COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2023 Scholarship and Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 31, 2023, 3:30pm, Todd Hall 230

Student academic achievements and activities were recognized at the annual Scholarship and Awards Ceremony, with family and friends joining for a reception prior to the event. Faculty member Matt Hudelson opened the event with a warm introduction and welcome to all students, friends, and family in attendance. Scholarships and awards are made possible by the generosity of our donors, which we deeply appreciate. You may find information about each scholarship and its donor on the department scholarships and awards page.


Ames Family Scholarship in Mathematics

Recipients:

  1. Nolan Middleton
  2. Cooper Allen Razey
Nolan Middleton receives award from Thomas Asaki
Nolan Middleton with presenter Thomas Asaki, above. Cooper Allen Razey receives award from Christy Jacobs
Cooper Allen Razey with presenter Christy Jacobs, above.


Settles Family Scholarship Endowment

Recipients:

  1. Justin Trammel, unable to attend.


Marianne Hawley Fessler Endowment in Mathematics

Recipients:

  1. Justin Trammel (unable to attend)
  2. Chandler Ketelsen (unable to attend)


William and Mary Lynn Graber Mathematics Development Endowment Fund Award

Recipients:

  1. Amaya Socha
  2. Julia Jitkov
Amaya Socha receives award from Anna Matveeva
Amaya Socha with presenter Anna Matveeva, above.

Julia Jitkov receives award from Rachel Perrier
Julia Jitkov with presenter Rachel Perrier, above.


Julie Kerr Scholarship in Mathematics

Recipient: Julia Jitkov

Julia Jitkov receives award from Matthew Hudelson
Julia Jitkov with presenter Matthew Hudelson, above.


Bell Freshman Mathematics Scholarship Award

Recipients:

  1. Marcos Mercado Castaneda, unable to attend
  2. Juliet Forehand
Juliet Forehand receives award from Eric Remaley
Juliet Forehand with presenter Eric Remaley, above.


Professor Morris Knebelman Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Recipient: Aidan Pruitt

Aidan Pruitt receives award presented by Judi McDonald
Aidan Pruitt with presenter Judi McDonald, above.


Nancy J. Robertson Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Mathematics

Recipients:

  1. Molly Sutter - Excellence in Teaching, unable to attend
  2. Seong Jun Park - Excellence in Citizenship
Seong Jun Park receives award from Michael Tsatsomeros
Seong Jun Park with presenter Michael Tsatsomeros, above.


Sidney G. Hacker Graduate Mathematics Scholarship

Recipient:

  1. Serena Peterson - Excellence in Research
Serena Peterson award from Judi McDonald
Serena Peterson with presenter Judi McDonald, above.


Sidney G. Hacker Undergraduate Research Mathematics Scholarship

Recipients:

  1. Sandra Auttelet
  2. Roslyn Sue Djang
  3. Zachary Fendler
  4. Kaylie Green
  5. Eric Simpson
Sandra Auttelet receives award from Kevin Vixie
Sandra Auttelet with presenter Kevin Vixie, above.
Roslyn Sue Djang receives award from Thomas Asaki
Roslyn Sue Djang with presenter Thomas Asaki, above.
Zachary Fendler receives award from V.S. Manoranjan
Zarchary Fendler with presenter V.S. Manoranjan, above.
Kaylie Green receives award from Nikolaos Voulgarakis
Kaylie Green with presenter Nikolaos Voulgarakis, above.
Eric Simpson receives award from Daryl DeFord
Eric Simpson with presenter Daryl DeFord, above.


Robert and Nancy Strong Scholarship in Mathematics

Recipients:

  1. Sandra Auttelet
  2. Cecil Chirumblo
  3. Caleb Graves
  4. Pablo Herrara Zuniga
Sandra Auttelet receives award from Kevin Vixie
Sandra Auttelet with presenter Kevin Vixie, above.
Cecil Chirumblo receives award from Lynn Schreyer
Cecil Chirumblo with presenter Lynn Shreyer, above.
Caleb Graves receives award from Eric Remaley
Caleb Graves with presenter Eric Remaley, above.
Pablo Herrara Zuniga receives award from Eric Remaley
Pablo Herrara Zuniga with presenter Eric Remaley, above.


Knebelman Prize in Mathematics

Recipient: Grace Sonnichsen (unable to attend)


Knebleman Outstanding Senior Award

Recipient: Grace Jacobsen

Grace Jacobsen receives award from Kevin Vixie
Grace Jacobsen with presenter Kevin Vixie, above.


CAS Outstanding Senior in Mathematics & Statistics, and WSU Alumni Association Top Ten Senior in Academics

Recipient: Madison Neyland

Madison Neyland receives award from Molly Clayton
Madison Neyland with presenter Molly Clayton, above.


Joe and Pat Cude Scholarship Endowment

Recipient: Karley Wold-Hayes (unable to attend)


Tom and Tarry Eastep Scholarship

Recipients:

  1. Karley Wold-Hayes (unable to attend)
  2. Deon Sundar (unable to attend)
  3. Reece Schulke
Reece Schulke receives award from Eric Remaley
Reece Schulke with presenter Eric Remaley, above.


Paul and Marjorie Clement Memorial Mathematics Scholarship

Recipient: Reece Schulke

Reece Schulke receives award from Matthew Hudelson
Reece Schulke with presenter Matthew Hudelson, above.


Charles "Chuck" Millham Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics

Recipients:

  1. Denni Fealy (unable to attend)
  2. Brady Daniel Johnson
  3. Logan Sutton
Brady Daniel Johnson receives award from Abigail Higgins
Brady Daniel Johnson with presenter Abigail Higgins, above.
Logan Sutton receives award from Thomas Asaki
Logan Sutton with presenter Thomas Asaki, above.


J. Russell and Mildred H. Vatnsdal Memorial Scholarship

Recipients:

  1. Logan Sutton
  2. Logan Sutton receives award from Matthew Hudelson
    Logan Sutton with presenter Matthew Hudelson, above.


    Richard and Bonnie Winkenwerder Scholarship in Mathematics

    Recipients:

    1. Sydney Eileen Roberts
    2. Yareli Vianey Sanchez
    Sydney Eileen Roberts receives award presented by Serena Peterson
    Sydney Eileen Roberts with presenter Serena Peterson, above.
    Yareli Vianey Sanchez receives award presented by Abigail Higgins
    Yareli Vianey Sanchez with presenter Abigail Higgins, above.


    CISER - Alumni Award for best MS Statistics Project

    Recipient:

    1. Allison Fisher
    Allison Fisher receives award presented by Nairanjana (Jan) Dasgupta
    Allison Fisher with presenter Nairanjana (Jan) Dasgupta, above.


    CISER - Rich Alldredge Book Award for Best Among Ph.D. in Statistics

    Recipient:

    1. Justice Nii-Ayitey
    Jistice Nii-Ayitey receives award from Rich Alldredge
    Justice Nii-Ayitey with presenter Rich Alldredge, above.


    International Math Modeling Competition

    Recipients:

    1. Eric Simpson
    2. Laina Wyrick
    3. Liam Crafton
    Math Modeling Competition (Team Cougs) receive award presented by Lynn Schreyer
    Eric Simpson, Laina Wyrick, and Liam Crafton with presenter Lynn Schreyer, above.